Visa Info

The following information about Thailand's visa information is obtained from the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Tourist Visa Exemption

The Thai government allows nationals from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region to stay in Thailand for tourism purpose for up to 30 days without an entry visa.

List of countries are as follows:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Republic of Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, South, Kuwait, Principality of Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Republic of Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam.

Temporary Tourist Visa: Visa on Arrival

Passport holders from 20 countries and 1 special administrative region may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

List of countries are as follows:

Andorra, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, The Republic of Fuji Islands, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Documents required:

1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

2. Visa application form completely filled out

3. Confirmed air ticket paid in full

4. One recent photograph (4x6 cm)

5. Visa fee: 1,000 baht per entry (The fee may be changed without prior notice.)

Validity of stay: 15 days

The visa is granted by Immigration officers at 24 designated international checkpoints located in Thailand's international airports – Suvarnabhumi, Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Phuket, Hatyai, and at other points of entry into the country.

Tourist Visa

Documents required:

1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

2. Visa application form completely filled out

3. Two recent photographs (2 ½ inch.)

4. Confirmed air ticket paid in full

5. Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)

6. Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document

7. Visa fee: 1,000 baht per entry (The fee may be changed without prior notice.)

Validity of stay: 60 days for nationals of countries on Thailand's Tourist Visa Exemption List